Candidates

Elections 2016: Candidates

Below is the official list of Candidates for the 2016 Municipal and School Board Elections:
  

Cape Breton Regional Municipality Mayor & Council

Mayor

Cecil Clarke

Cecil Clarke

Rankin MacSween

Rankin MacSween

Councillor District 1

Gordon MacDonald

Gordon MacDonald

Daniel 'Duke' Pero

Daniel (Duke) Pero

Clarence Prince

Clarence Prince

Councillor District 2

Bill MacDonald

Bill MacDonald

Earlene MacMullin

Earlene MacMullin

Wally March

Wally March

Diane Power

Diane Power

Clayton Smith

Clayton Smith

Lloyd Wilkie

Lloyd Wilkie

Councillor District 3

Jim Clark

Jim Clark

Andre Desjardins Jr

André Jr Desjardins

Cyril MacDonald

Cyril MacDonald

Michael MacNeil

Michael MacNeil

Esmond 'Blue' Marshall

Esmond "Blue" Marshall

Tom Vickers

Tom Vickers

Councillor District 4

Richard Fogarty

Richard Fogarty

Steve Gillespie

Steve Gillespie

Dave LeBlanc

Dave LeBlanc

Darlene Morrison

Darlene Morrison

Darrell Wilson

Darrell Wilson

Councillor District 5

Nadine Bernard

Nadine Bernard

Nigel Kearns

Nigel Kearns

Shawn Lesnick

Shawn Lesnick

Eldon MacDonald

Eldon MacDonald

Tom Wilson

Tom Wilson

Councillor District 6

Roberta Lynch

Roberta Lynch

Ray Paruch

Ray Paruch

Paul Theriault

Paul R. Theriault

Councillor District 7

Ivan Doncaster

Ivan Doncaster

Robert MacNeill

Robert MacNeill

Joe Ward

Joe Ward

Councillor District 8

Amanda McDougall

Amanda McDougall

Kevin Saccary

Kevin Saccary

Councillor District 9

Seward Bonaparte

Seward Bonaparte

George MacDonald

George MacDonald

Lois MacDougall

Lois MacDougall

Steven MacNeil

Steven James MacNeil

Clarence Routledge

Clarence Routledge

Councillor District 10

Darren Bruckschwaiger

Darren Bruckschwaiger

Brian Shaw

Brian Shaw

Dave Wilson

Dave Wilson

Councillor District 11

Kendra Coombes

Kendra Coombes

Lowell Cormier

Lowell Cormier

Councillor District 12

Tera Camus

Tera Camus

Jim MacLeod

Jim MacLeod

Kim Sheppard

Kim Sheppard

Cape Breton-Victoria Regional School Board (CBVRSB)

CBVRSB District 1

Fred Tilley

Fred Tilley

ACCLAIMED

CBVRSB District 2

Jack Toomey

Jack Toomey

ACCLAIMED

CBVRSB District 3

Stephen Parsons

Stephen Parsons

ACCLAIMED

CBVRSB District 4

Joyce Lind

Joyce Lind

ACCLAIMED

CBVRSB District 5

Brian MacArthur

Brian MacArthur

Stewart Matheson

Stewart Matheson

CBVRSB District 6

Amanda Carroll

Amanda R. Carroll

Joan Currie

Joan Currie

CBVRSB District 7

Laine Burke

Liane Burke

Jim MacEachern

Jim "Rico" MacEachern

CBVRSB District 8

Tracey Hilliard

Tracey Hilliard

Yvonne Kennedy

Yvonne Kennedy

CBVRSB District 9

Gary Fraser

Gary Fraser

ACCLAIMED

CBVRSB District 10

Cotter Oliver

Cotter Oliver

Charlotte Shaw

Charlotte Shaw

CBVRSB District 11

Lorne MacNeil

Lorne MacNeil

Tracy Wilson

Tracy Wilson

CBVRSB District 12

Sandra Margettie

Sandra Margettie

Keith Neville

Keith Neville

African Nova Scotian Seat on the CBVRSB

Lorne Green

Lorne Green

ACCLAIMED

Conseil scolaire acadien provincial

Clermont 'Monty' Charland

Clermont "Monty" Charland

Marcel LeFort

Marcel LeFort

 

Candidate Contributions

All contributions of $50 or over to a candidate’s campaign must be reported on Form 40 which will be provided in the Candidate’s packageFollowing the Election, contribution forms are open to public inspectionContributions made to Municipal or School Board candidates are not tax deductible – no tax receipts are issuedNo anonymous contributions are allowed.

Additional Resources (External Links):

2016 Candidates GuideNS

Municipal Elections Act