2020 Election Information

 

Recapitulation Sheets (Results) & Campaign Contributions (Form 40):

Mayoralty - Results   Campaign Contributions Form 40

District 1 Councillor -  Results    Campaign Contributions Form 40

District 2 Councillor - Results     Campaign Contributions Form 40

District 3 Councillor - Results     Campaign Contributions Form 40

District 4 Councillor - Results     Campaign Contributions Form 40

District 5 Councillor - Results     Campaign Contributions Form 40

District 6 Councillor - Results     Campaign Contributions Form 40

District 7 Councillor - Results     Campaign Contributions Form 40

District 8 Councillor - Results     Campaign Contributions Form 40

District 9 Councillor - Results     Campaign Contributions Form 40

District 10 Councillor - Results   Campaign Contributions Form 40

District 11 Councillor - Results   Campaign Contributions Form 40

District 12 Councillor - Results   Campaign Contributions Form 40

Conseil scolaire acadien provincial (CSAP) - Results (Note: Form 40s filed with CSAP office)

 

Voter turnout - daily tracking

Daily voter turnout tracking:


Oct16

Oct15

Oct14

Oct13

Oct12

Oct11

Oct10

Oct9

Oct8

 Oct7

 

 

 

List of Candidates

OFFICIAL LIST OF CANDIDATES - ELECTION 2020

 * Denotes Incumbent

MAYOR  
Chris Abbass Mayor thumb Chris ABBASS
- Candidate for Mayor
Cecil Clarke Candidate for Mayor thumb

Cecil CLARKE *

- Candidate for Mayor

Kevin MacEachern Mayor thumb

Kevin MacEACHERN

- Candidate for Mayor

Archie MacKinnon Mayor thumb

Archie MacKINNON

- Candidate for Mayor

Amanda McDougall Mayor thumb

Amanda McDOUGALL

- Candidate for Mayor

John Strasser Mayor thumb

John STRASSER

-  Candidate for Mayor

DISTRICT 1 
Andrew Doyle District 1 thumb

Andrew DOYLE

Candidate for Councillor - District 1

Danny Laffin Candidate District 1 thumb

Danny LAFFIN

Candidate for Councillor – District 1 

Gordon MacDonald District 1 thumb

Gordon MacDONALD

Candidate for Councillor - District 1

Daniel Duke Pero thumb

Daniel (Duke) PERO

Candidate for Councillor – District 1

Shara Vickers District 1 thumb

Shara VICKERS

Candidate for Councillor - District 1

DISTRICT 2  
Jim Dunphy District 2 thumb

Jim DUNPHY

Candidate for Councillor – District 2

Earlene MacMullin District 2 thumb

Earlene MacMULLIN *

Candidate for Councillor - District 2

DISTRICT 3
Cyril MacDonald District 3 thumb

Cyril MacDONALD

Candidate for Councillor - District 3

Blue Marshall thumb

Esmond “Blue” MARSHALL *

Candidate for Councillor – District 3

Glen Murrant District 3 thumb

Glen MURRANT

Candidate for Councillor - District 3

John Whalley District 3 thumb

John WHALLEY

Candidate for Councillor - District 3

DISTRICT 4
Steve Gillespie District 4 thumb

Steve GILLESPIE *

Candidate for Councillor - District 4

Yianni Harbis District 4 thumb

 

Yianni HARBIS

Candidate for Councillor - District 4

Donalda Johnson District 4 thumb

Donalda JOHNSON

Candidate for Councillor - District 4

DISTRICT 5  
Christina Joe District 5 thumb

Christina JOE

Candidate for Councillor - District 5

Nigel Kearns District 5 thumb

Nigel KEARNS

Candidate for Councillor – District 5

Shawn Lesnick District 5 thumb

Shawn LESNICK

Candidate for Councillor - District 5

Eldon MacDonald District 5 thumb

Eldon MacDONALD *

Candidate for Councillor - District 5

Scott MacQuarrie District 5 thumb

Scott MacQUARRIE

Candidate for Councillor - District 5

DISTRICT 6  
Barbara Beaton District 6 thumb

Barbara BEATON

Candidate for Councillor - District 6

Keith MacDonald District 6 thumb

Keith MacDONALD

Candidate for Councillor - District 6

Glenn Paruch District 6 thumb

Glenn PARUCH

Candidate for Councillor - District 6

Todd Riley District 6 thumb

Todd RILEY

Candidate for Councillor - District 6

Joe Ward District 6 thumb

Joe WARD

Candidate for Councillor – District 6

DISTRICT 7  
Ivan Doncaster District 7 thumb

Ivan DONCASTER *

Candidate for Councillor - District 7

Kevin Hardy District 7 thumb

Kevin HARDY

Candidate for Councillor - District 7

Steve Parsons District 7 thumb

Steve PARSONS

Candidate for Councillor - District 7

Adam Young District 7 thumb

Adam YOUNG

Candidate for Councillor – District 7

DISTRICT 8
James Edwards District 8 thumb

James EDWARDS

Candidate for Councillor - District 8

Tracey Hilliard District 8 thumb

Tracey HILLIARD

Candidate for Councillor - District 8

Diane MacKinnon Furlong District 8 thumb

Diana MacKINNON-FURLONG 

Candidate for Councillor - District 8

DISTRICT 9  
Steven James MacNeil District 9 thumb

Steven James MacNEIL

Candidate for Councillor - District 9

Clarence Routledge District 9 thumb

Clarence ROUTLEDGE

Candidate for Councillor - District 9

Kenny Tracey District 9 thumb

Kenny TRACEY

Candidate for Councillor - District 9

DISTRICT 10  
Matthew Boyd District 10 thumb

Matthew BOYD

Candidate for Councillor – District 10

Darren Bruckschwaiger District 10 thumb

Darren BRUCKSCHWAIGER *

Candidate for Councillor - District 10

DISTRICT 11  
Dale Cadden District 11 thumb

Dale CADDEN

Candidate for Councillor - District 11

Jennifer Heffernan District 11 thumb

Jennifer HEFFERNAN

Candidate for Councillor - District 11

Jeff McNeil District 11 thumb

Jeff McNEIL

Candidate for Councillor – District 11

Johnny Miles District 11 thumb

Johnny MILES

Candidate for Councillor - District 11

Arnie Nason District 11 thumb

Arnie NASON

Candidate for Councillor - District 11

Chuck Ogley District 11 thumb

Chuck OGLEY

Candidate for Councillor - District 11

Darren OQuinn District 11 thumb

Darren O’QUINN

Candidate for Councillor - District 11

Laura Scheller Stanford District 11 thumb

Laura SCHELLER STANFORD

Candidate for Councillor – District 11

DISTRICT 12
Trevor Allen District 12 thumb

Trevor ALLEN

Candidate for Councillor - District 12

Gary Borden District 12 thumb

Gary BORDEN

Candidate for Councillor - District 12

Donald Campbell District 12 thumb 

Donald CAMPBELL

Candidate for Councillor - District 12

Lorne Green District 12 thumb

Lorne GREEN

Candidate for Councillor - District 12

Kim Sheppard District 12 thumb

Kim SHEPPARD

Candidate for Councillor - District 12

CSAP - Conseil scolaire acadien provincial
Clermont Monty Charland CSAP thumb

Clermont “Monty” CHARLAND

Candiate for Conseil scolaire acadien provincial

Marcel LeFort CSAP thumb

Marcel LEFORT *

Candiate for Conseil scolaire acadien provincial

 

Election Results

OFFICIAL LIST OF CANDIDATES - ELECTION 2020

* Denotes Incumbent

 

Click here for Voter Count Detailed Report

MAYORNumber of Votes
Chris Abbass Mayor thumb

Chris ABBASS

708
Cecil Clarke Candidate for Mayor thumb

Cecil CLARKE *

20,789
Kevin MacEachern Mayor thumb

Kevin MacEACHERN

397
Archie MacKinnon Mayor thumb

Archie MacKINNON

3,426
Amanda McDougall Mayor thumb

Amanda McDOUGALL

24,319
John Strasser Mayor thumb

John STRASSER

1,379
DISTRICT 1Number of Votes
Andrew Doyle District 1 thumb

Andrew DOYLE

795
Danny Laffin Candidate District 1 thumb

Danny LAFFIN

1,142
Gordon MacDonald District 1 thumb

Gordon MacDONALD

1,433
Daniel Duke Pero thumb

Daniel (Duke) PERO

883
Shara Vickers District 1 thumb

Shara VICKERS

252
DISTRICT 2Number of Votes
Jim Dunphy District 2 thumb

Jim DUNPHY

1,458
Earlene MacMullin District 2 thumb

Earlene MacMULLIN *

3,086
DISTRICT 3Number of Votes
Cyril MacDonald District 3 thumb

Cyril MacDONALD

2,098
Blue Marshall thumb

Esmond “Blue” MARSHALL *

1,221
Glen Murrant District 3 thumb

Glen MURRANT

223
John Whalley District 3 thumb

John WHALLEY

186
DISTRICT 4Number of Votes
Steve Gillespie District 4 thumb

Steve GILLESPIE *

3,246
Yianni Harbis District 4 thumb

Yianni HARBIS

1,272
Donalda Johnson District 4 thumb

Donalda JOHNSON

243
DISTRICT 5Number of Votes
Christina Joe District 5 thumb

Christina JOE

279
Nigel Kearns District 5 thumb

Nigel KEARNS

690
Shawn Lesnick District 5 thumb

Shawn LESNICK

746
Eldon MacDonald District 5 thumb

Eldon MacDONALD *

1,540
Scott MacQuarrie District 5 thumb

Scott MacQUARRIE

740
DISTRICT 6Number of Votes
Barbara Beaton District 6 thumb

Barbara BEATON

1,351
Keith MacDonald District 6 thumb

Keith MacDONALD

104
Glenn Paruch District 6 thumb

Glenn PARUCH

1,538
Todd Riley District 6 thumb

Todd RILEY

1,277
Joe Ward District 6 thumb

Joe WARD

339
DISTRICT 7Number of Votes
Ivan Doncaster District 7 thumb

Ivan DONCASTER *

1,028
Kevin Hardy District 7 thumb

Kevin HARDY

804
Steve Parsons District 7 thumb

Steve PARSONS

1,194
Adam Young District 7 thumb

Adam YOUNG

963
DISTRICT 8Number of Votes
James Edwards District 8 thumb

James EDWARDS

2,107
Tracey Hilliard District 8 thumb

Tracey HILLIARD

734
Diane MacKinnon Furlong District 8 thumb

Diana MacKINNON-FURLONG

840
DISTRICT 9Number of Votes
Steven James MacNeil District 9 thumb

Steven James MacNEIL

1,049
Clarence Routledge District 9 thumb

Clarence ROUTLEDGE

483
Kenny Tracey District 9 thumb

Kenny TRACEY

2,630
DISTRICT 10Number of Votes
Matthew Boyd District 10 thumb

Matthew BOYD

839
Darren Bruckschwaiger District 10 thumb

Darren BRUCKSCHWAIGER *

3,535
DISTRICT 11Number of Votes
Dale Cadden District 11 thumb

Dale CADDEN

796
Jennifer Heffernan District 11 thumb

Jennifer HEFFERNAN

271
Jeff McNeil District 11 thumb

Jeff McNEIL

317
Johnny Miles District 11 thumb

Johnny MILES

1,135
Arnie Nason District 11 thumb

Arnie NASON

425
Chuck Ogley District 11 thumb

Chuck OGLEY

93
Darren OQuinn District 11 thumb

Darren O’QUINN

1,357
Laura Scheller Stanford District 11 thumb

Laura SCHELLER STANFORD

256
DISTRICT 12Number of Votes
Trevor Allen District 12 thumb

Trevor ALLEN

533
Gary Borden District 12 thumb

Gary BORDEN

339
Donald Campbell District 12 thumb 

Donald CAMPBELL

361
Lorne Green District 12 thumb

Lorne GREEN

1,274
Kim Sheppard District 12 thumb

Kim SHEPPARD

1,218
CSAP - Conseil scolaire acadien provincialNumber of Votes
Clermont Monty Charland CSAP thumb

Clermont “Monty” CHARLAND

1,526
Marcel LeFort CSAP thumb

Marcel LEFORT *

2,205

Open Data

CBRM datasets available on thedatazONE.com

Did you know that the CBRM participates in the datazONE website, where you can access municipal datasets from across Nova Scotia?

Visit www.thedatazone.ca to view CBRM datasets, including Building Footprints, Electoral District Boundaries, Yearly Operating Budget and more.

Plus, additional datasets are added as they becomes available!

Subcategories